AuroraBookshop.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fifty-Eighth Anniversary Celebration of the New England Society, in the City of New York
NY: , 1864 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. With the constitution, by-laws, charities, list of members, etc. Record of the meeting on December 22, 1863 at the Astor House, New York, including remarks by Major-General Ambrose E. Burnside, Major-General Daniel E. Sickles, and the Rev. Henry Ward Beecher. Inscribed to Timothy G. Churchill by Elliot C. Cowdin, listed as one of the members of the Committee of Arrangements. Fragile c ondition, box notation in ink on front cover.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sixty-first Anniversary Celebration of the New-England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1866 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Record of the meeting of the New-England Society on December 22, 1866 at Irving Hall, New York, including remarks by Rev. Henry Ward Beecher and General Joseph R .Hawley, Governor of Connecticut. Fragile condition, box numbre in ink on front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sixty-Second Anniversary Celebration of the New England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1867 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of New-England Society on December 23, 1867 at Delmonico's, New York, including remarks by Rev. Henry Ward Beecher and Lieutenant-General Sherman. Fragile, back cover loose, box number in ink on front cover, uncut pages.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sixty-fourth Anniversary Celebration of the New-England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1869 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of the New-England Society in the City of New York, including remarks by Theodore Tilton, William M. Evarts, and Gov. Low of California. Fragile, names and box number in ink on fr ont cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Seventy-third Anniversary Celebraton of the New-England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1878 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of the New-England Society held on December 23, 1878 at the Fifth Avenue Hotel, New York, including an obituary for William Cullen Bryant (a member of the Society) and a letter fr om him to the Society, and remarks by Chauncey M. Depew, the Rev. Dr. Storrs, and James G. Blaine. Fragile, box number written in ink on front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Seventy-fourth Anniversary Celebration of the New-England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1879 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of the New-England Society held on December 22, 1879 at the Fifth Avenue Hotel, New York, including remarks by William George Curtis, John Sherman, Rev. Dr. R. S. Storrs, General Horace Porter, and General William T. Sherman. Fragile, box number in ink on front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Seventy-fifth Anniversary Celebration in the City of New York
NY: , 1880 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of the New-England Society on December 22, 1880 at the Metropolitan Concert Hall, New York, including remarks by the Rev. Dr. R. S. Storrs, Horace Maynard, General Sherman, and General Grant. Fragile, box number in ink of front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Seventy-sixth Anniversary Celebration of the New-England Society in the City of New York
NY: , 1881 Wraps 
Wraps. Fair. Meeting of the New-England Society on December 22, 1881 at Delmonico's, New York, including remarks by U.S. President Chester A. Arthur, Sen. Hawley of Connecticut, and Gov. Littlefield of Rhode Island. Fragile, box number in ink on front cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 South Carolina Speaks
Columbia, S.C. South Carolina Confederate War Centennial Commission 1961 Original Wraps Good to Very Good  No Jacket 
Pamphlet from the Civil War Centennial in 1961. Includes: "Confederate Memorial Day" by Rodney LeHew Bell; "Address: Fourth National Assembly" by James Francis Byrnes; "The Confederate Battle Flag" by Sen. John D. Long; "South Carolina and the Confederate Centennial" and "Confederate Memorial Day Address" by John A. May; "Recapturing Fort Sumter" by Julian Metz; "The Confederate Judicial System" by Joseph Taylor Stukes; and "To Ensure Domestic Tranquililty...and...Liberty" by Sen. Strom Thurmond. 43 pages. Includes original sales slip from 1963 which is a page from John May's personal notepad with a picture of a dog and the words "Here's a brief note from another gay old dog, John May!" Important historical document linking the words of the participants with the event of raising the Confederate flag over the South Carolina State House in 1961. Some corrections to publishing information made in pen, such as Columbia crossed out and Aiken written in. Small stain on front cover, edges lightly worn, some sun-fading.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Farm Journal Illustrated Directory of Van Buren County Michigan with Map
Philadelphia Wilmer Atkinson Co. 1916 Hardcover Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth spine, paper covered boards with illustration of Court House, Paw Paw, Michigan on front. A directory filled with information on residents, farmers, and businesses, and illustrated with farming and other local scenes. Fascinating. Corners are worn through and cream-colored covers are soiled. Map of Van Buren County is torn but complete. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lincoln Grant Sherman Farragut: An Account of the Gift, the Erection, and the Dedication of the Bronze Statues Given By Charles H. Hackley to the City of Muskegon, Michigan
Muskegon, Michigan Chronicle Presses, Masonic Temple 1900 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 
"Unveiled in Hackley Square, Memorial Day, 1900." Blue cloth with gold lettering, with printed compliments presentation card from Charles Hackley and signed by A. F. Temple, a member of the dedication committee, with name stamp of Isaac Stephenson, business and community leader of Marinette, WI., and bookplate of Nelson J. Ludington. 59pp., illustrated with black and white photos. A few spots or marks on covers and very minor wear to spine tip and tail and corners. An account of the dedication and unveiling of these statues under the charge of the Phil Kearney Post, No. 7, Grand Army of the Republic.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Historical Magazine and Notes and Queries Vol IV, Second Series
Morrisania, NY Henry Dawson 1868 Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Concerning the Antiquities, History, and Biography of America." Rebound volumes from July 1868 through November 1868, 5 issues, 320pp. plus covers bound in at rear.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Twelve Days of Christmas; A Christmas Carol (Little Golden Book and a Special Golden Record)
New York Golden Record Division Paperback with Record As New  
Still in shrinkwrap, paperback book with a vinyl "45" record.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Freddy's Fifth Birthday
Cleveland, OH Ingham & Bragg Hardcover Good to Very Good  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
No date, c. 1850. Purple cloth blindstamped, 56pp, frontis illustration and small illustrations at chapter heads, gilt design and lettering on spine. Morality tale. Spine faded, lettering legible, other fading and marks to boards, pages foxed, interior clean and tight.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Monographies Regionales 1re Serie: Algerie No. 16-27
XIXeme Congres Geologique International 1952 Very Good  Very Good 
Stapled bindings, paper covers, No. 16-27: Le Bassin Neogene du Chelif (Repal), La Regon de Bougie (Duplan), Les Roches Cristallines du Littoral Oranais (Sadran), La Chaine du Djurdjura (Flandrin), Regions Sud-Telliennes et Atlas Saharien (Repal), Bordure Nord des Hautes Plaines dans L'Algerie Occidentale (Lucas), Le Littoral Oranais (Gourinard), Massifs Cristallins du Nord-Constantinois (Bolfa et al), L'Atlas Tellien Occidental (Dalloni), Histoire Geologique de la Province D'Alger (Glangeaud), Micropaleontologie du Cretace (Sigal), Genese des Gites Phosphates du Sud-Est Algero-Tunisien (Visse), plus one extra: La Paleontologie des Vertebres en Afrique du Nord Francaise (Arambourg), in double slipcase, in French, diagrams and maps, various authors. Slipcase has some wear on the spine.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Monographies Regionales, 2eme Serie: Tunisie No. 1-7
Tunis XIXeme Congres Geologique International 1952 Very Good  Very Good 
Stapled bindings, paper covers, No. 1-7: Paleogeographie, Tectonique et Orogenese de la Tunisie (Castany); Les Gites Metalliferes Tunisiens (Gottis et Sainfeld); Les Grands Problemes d'Hydrogeologie en Tunisie (Castany et al); Les Grands Barrages de la Tunisie (Gottis et Strohl); Le Sillon Tunisien (Bolze et al); Atlas Tunisien Oriental et Sahel (Castany); Sud et Extreme-Sud Tunisiens (Domergue et al); in double slipcase, diagrams and maps, various authors. Some wear to spine of slipcase.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henry Ford Centennial 1863-1963
Dearborn, MI Henry Ford Centennial Committee 1963 Wraps Near Fine  No Jacket 
Beige paper wraps with embossed image of Henry Ford with his first automobile and the Henry Ford Centennial 1862-1963 on front cover. Calendar of events of the Centennial Programs with short remembrances of Ford. 16 pages.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Reading: Valley Forge
Phildelphia and Reading Railway Pamphlet Fair  
Folded pamphlet with six pages of information on the Valley Forge Park, front page with photo of Washington's Headquaters, and a map. Issued by the General Passenger Department of the Philadelphia and Reading Railway, Edson J. Weeks, General Passenger Agent. Stained and torn, two notations in ink.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ten Musical Animals: A Counting Book (Little Star Book)
Japan McCrory (Little Star Book) Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
Delightful children's board book, 10 pages for the ten numbers, no date but looks like 1950's, with a dog, cat, goat, squirrel, bear, duck, monkey, rabbit, deer, and fox--all in little costumes and with musical insturments--who follow a little boy in a parade. Book has wear to edges and corners, a faint water mark on cover and first page, some wear to covers, crayon line on back cover going through the numbers, one crayon mark inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Heath's Gallery of British Engravings, Vol. II
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman 1836 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
One-half leather, marbled-paper boards, all edges gilt, gilt lettering and design on spine, marbled endpapers, dentelles inside covers, 54 steel engravings of various subjects (portraits, landscapes, street scenes, etc.) by various artists including Landseer, Turner, and Stanfield among others, with accompanying descriptions or complimentary writings, poems, etc. All plates present although not all in listed order, one tissue missing, six pages have stains at top not affecting engravings, foxed, offsets, covers rubbed, leather worn, lettering still bright.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Heath's Gallery of British Engravings, Vol. III
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman 1837 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
One-half leather, marbled-paper boards, all edges gilt, gilt lettering and design on spine, marbled endpapers, dentelles inside covers, 54 steel engravings of various subjects (portraits, landscapes, street scenes, etc.) by various artists including Landseer, Turner, and Stanfield among others, with accompanying descriptions or complimentary writings, poems, etc. All plates present, two tissues missing, two pages with stains at top not affecting engravings, foxed, offsets, covers rubbed, leather worn, lettering still bright.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Pa Skidor Arsskrift 1946
Stockholm Skid-och Friluftslivets 1946 Paperback Good  No Jacket 
In Swedish, 328 pages, b/w photos--many of skiing and skiers. Covers stained and worn, binding tight.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Legacy: The Vietnam War in the American Imagination
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Pr 1991 0807054011 Trade Paperback Very Good  
An anthology of 14 essays providing insight on the Vietnam War's impact on American life, particularly on race and gender issues, veterans, cinema and literature, and the roles of media, government, and protest. Front cover a little bent at bottom right.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Der Dutsche Farmer im Busch und auf der Prairie. Praktisches Lehr-und Handbuch Fur Alle Zweige Der Amerikanischen Lanwirtschaft
Milwaukee, WI George Brumder 1882 Hardcover Good to Very Good  No Jacket 
Green cloth with beautiful stamped gilt design of farmer, animal, and crops on front cover; gilt design on spine; marbled edges; 335 pages plus advertisements; in German; old German script. Covers worn at edges, a few light marks to boards; top edges a little faded; foxing.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Atlas Photographique D'Algerie
Paris, France XIX Congres Geologique International - 1952 1952 Oversize Paperback in Slipcase Very Good  Good 
In French. 85 black and white photographs plus text, one foldout geologic map and nine tissue overlay maps (to photos) in envelope at back. Stunning black and white photographs of Algeria illustrating geology and geography. Spine has small tear. Slipcase has some wear, marks, and a small tear.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abbott, Daisy T. The Indoor Garden
Minneapolis, MN University of Minnesota Press 1941 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good  Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 120pp. inc. index, b/w drawings. A book on indoor gardening by the author of "The Northern Garden Week by Week" emphasizing the practical over the exotic. Book has gift inscription on front free endpaper and very slight musty odor. DJ has two pieces missing, one long narrow one at the bottom of the front panel where it is also creased, and is chipped, has one small closed tear, and is lightly stained; despite these faults it is colorful and quite attractive.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abruzzese, Anthony Arms Against the Sea
Boston Florentia 1979 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Signed by Author
 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Alice Caroline's Daughter
NY: Knopf, 1991. First Edition Hard Cover 
Fine in Very Good Dustjacket. #8  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Richard Shardik
New York Simon Schuster 1974 0671220152 First American Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Brown cloth covered-boards with black bear design, map endpapers, 604 pages. The reincarnation of the bear Shardik and his fate with the Ortelgans and Kelderek the hunter. Dustjacket very lightly chipped.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adler, Elizabeth In a Heartbeat
NY: Delacorte, 2000 First Edition Hard Cover 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Akst, Daniel St. Burl's Obituary
Denver, CO Macmurray & Beck 1996 1878448684 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green hardcover with dustjacket, 370pp. The strange and interesting tale of Burl Bennett, an obituary writer who goes on the lamb after witnessing a gangland killing. Burl has some issues with weight that provide a framework for comment on life, death, and dinner.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alcott, Louisa May Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Chicago Goldsmith Reprint Hardcover Very Good Good 
Red Star Classics. Red cloth with black lettering. Dustjacket is illustrated from film play by Mascot Pictures with Tommy Bupp as "Tommy", Frankie Darro as "Dan", and David Durand as 'Nat". Gift inscription and date on front free endpaper. Dustjacket is worn at corners and edges, has small pieces missing at tip and tail of spine, and has several closed tears, but is bright and colorful and now protected in mylar. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aldridge, John W. In Search of Heresy: American Literature in an Age of Conformity
NY McGraw-Hill 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good 
Dark blue cloth-covered boards, gold lettering, 208pp. including index. Dustjacket purple and blue with photo of author on back panel, price on inner flap $4.00. Top-notch literary criticism of American writers, including Hemingway, Bellow, and Salinger. Book has some minimal wear to edges and corners. DJ is chipped and has some worn spots, one back corner crinkled with piece missing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alexander, DeAlva Stanwood A.M A Political History of the State of New York (4 volumes)
Port Washington, L.I., N.Y. Ira J. Friedman, Inc 1969 Reissue Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
Vol. 1: 1774-1832; Vol.2: 1833-1861; Vol.3: 1861-1882; Vol.4: Four Famous New Yorkers: The Political Careers of Cleveland, Platt, Hill and Roosevelt. Empire State Historical Publications Series No. 69. Reissue of the 1909 edition. Red cloth with gilt lettering on black. Volume 3 has tiny tear at top of spine, top edges very lightly soiled.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Allende, Isabel Paula
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperTrade 2003 0060927216 Later Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  
A memoir by novelists Allende about her daughter and family.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alpers, Antony Katherine Mansfield: A Biography
New York, NY Knopf 1953 First American Hardcover Very Good Good to Very Good 
Green cloth, 366 pages plus Note on Sources and Index. A biography of K.M.'s private life and literary career. Book has tiny mark on front cover and owner name on blank page. Dustjacket has a few closed tears and spine is darkened. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Amis, Martin London Fields
NY:Harmony (1989) First American Edition Hard Cover 
1st Am. Edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. #10  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andrews, Alfred Genealogical History of Deacon Stephen Hart and His Descendants, 1632. 1875
New Britain, Conn. Austin Hart 1875 Hardcover Reading Copy No Jacket 
"With an introduction of miscellaneous Harts and their progenitors, as far as known; to which is added a list of all the clergy of the name found, all the physicians, all the lawyers, the authors, and soldiers." The author was a member of Wisconsin and Connecticut Historical Societies. Brown cloth, nine engravings, 606 pages. Book is missing the front cover and the cloth covering for the spine, corners of back cover are worn. The geneaology of one Julia North is written in pencil on front blank leaf. Also, former owner's name, some foxing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anonymous The Log-Cabin Lady: An Anonymous Autobiography
Boston Little, Brown 1924 Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lavendar cloth with black cloth spine, paper title labels on spine and front cover, 108pp., deckled edges, four b/w illustrations. The story of a woman from a pioneer cabin in Wisconsin who became an East Coast society woman but never lost sight of basic American values. Slight wear to corners, foxing on top edge, front cover soiled.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Atwood, Margaret Robber Bride
New York Doubleday 1993 0385260083 First American Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Gray cloth and paper-covered boards, 466 pages. Signed by author on the title page. Literary novel about four women, one of them, the ruthless, Zenia. Dustjacket is price-clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
NY: Crown (1985) First Edition Hard Cover 
1st edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. #19  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bailey, Bernadine Iowa
Chicago Albert Whitman & Co. 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good  6 1/2" x 8" Wiese, Kurt 
Ex-library but only such fault is stamp on front paste-down endpaper, Blue cloth with color illustration of corn on front cover, illustrated endpapers, b/w or color illustration on every page by prolific children's book illustrator, Kurt Wiese. Children's book about Iowa. Corners and spine worn.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Miss Hickory
NY Viking 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good Gannett, Ruth Signed by Author
Tan cloth with orange flower and lettering, dustjacket orange with white, gray, and black illustration and design, 123pp., pictorial endpapers, illustrated with lithographs by Ruth Gannett. Signed by author. Winner of the Newbery Medal. The story of how Miss Hickory, a doll made from an applewood twig and a hickory nut, had to spend the New Hampshire winter alone. Dustjacket has a one and a half inch tear on the spine and a half inch tear at the bottom front panel, is chipped, and is soiled. Marked down prices in pencil on the dj by printed price of $2.50. Now protected in mylar cover.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Baker, Louise Snips and Snails
New York McGraw-Hill 1953 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book has band of discoloration at base of front board and small bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. DJ is chipped and has small tears and spine is somewhat faded but legible. "The author of the hilarious best seller OUT ON A LIMB finds herself in an even more precarious position as teacher, 'mother', and town marshal at a boy's school."  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Barnes, Linda Snapshot
NY: Delacorte (1993) First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1st edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery. #21  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Barrett, Andrea Secret Harmonies
NY: Delacorte Press (1989) First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Good 
Yellow boards, blue cloth spine, dustjacket. DJ is chipped and has three closed tears (in mylar). Author won the National Book Award for Ship Fever in 1996. Fiction. Literature.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bayley, Robert The Sunny Caribbees: An Informal Guide to the West Indies
NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue cloth-covered boards, map endpapers, 236pp inc. index, illustrated with b/w photos and maps. DJ has colorful photo of palm trees. The author covers 23 islands, describing their character and people, culture and history, and his own experiences on them. Book has bookplate on front pastedown endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bear, Gilly When I Grow Up (The Chimney Corner Series)
New York Sam'l Gabriel Sons and Company 1915 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Brundage, Frances and Kaucher, Harriet 
Illustrated paper-covered boards, cloth spine, four full color illustrations (The Soldier Boy, Eddie and Rex, Play Ball, and A Pot of Paint), 32 pages, No. 926. Eddie dreams of becoming a soldier, farmer, postman, fireman, Indian chief, baseball player. Front cover illustration is Eddie with a football. Very worn and stained, yet eminently charming. Front cover is detached, creased, stained, and worn at edges. Cloth spine worn at tip and tail. Back cover creased, corner missing, stained. Color illustrations stained at page edges not affecting illustration. Some pages darkened at edges.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Beard, Patricia, editor The Voice of the Wild: An Anthology of Animal Stories
NY: Viking (1992) First Edition Hard Cover 
Black cloth and red boards in dustjacket, 245pp. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Natural History. #658  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Beardwood, Valerie The Still Hunt: The Story of Naturalist-Wildlife Photographer Jack Couffer
New York David McKay 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Couffer, Jack 
Orange cloth-covered boards, illustrated dustjacket, 30 photos/illustrations, 148 pages including index. Biography of Jack Couffer, photographer and filmmaker who worked with Walt Disney on several films, including The Living Desert, Secrets of Life, Incredible Journey, and Big Red. Book's spine is very slightly cocked, edges very slightly worn. Dustjacket is lightly chipped and worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Beath, Robert B. The Grand Army Blue-Book
Philadelphia Robert B. Beath 1886 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Containing the rules and regulations of the Grand Army of the Republic and official decisions and opinions thereon, with additional notes." Blue cloth with black design and gold lettering, green, flower-patterned endpapers, 185pp. plus index. A collection of opinions on Post and military affairs. With tip-in photo of Robert E. Lee and two newspapers clippings (that have offset). Book has wear to edges and corners, and notation "Harris Post No. 91" on binder's blank.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bee, Clair Pitchers' Duel: A Chip Hilton Sports Story
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Hardcover Very Good  Good 
Red cloth with black lettering and black ball, bat, and glove illustration of front, 212 pages, illustrated endpapers; dustjacket with Chip Hilton on spine and baseball game action on the front. Chip Hilton's senior year at Valley Falls High and a nineteen inning baseball game. Book has a little wear at edges and corners. Dustjacket is chipped and stained but still is colorful and bright.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bellow, Saul Him With His Foot in His Mouth and Other Stories
NY: Harper (1984) First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
1st edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Former owner's name on free endpaper. Dustjacket shows very slight wear.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Benson & Hedges Entertaining with Style: Recipes from Great American Restaurants
Meredith (Philip Morris) 1980 Spiral Very Good  No Jacket 
Recipes from restaurants across the country, illustrated with color photos. A little wear at spine.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Berg, Jean Horton The Big Jump-Up Book of Trains, Trucks and Planes
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. Hard Cover 
Hardcover picture book with big pop-ups, interior spiral binding, pictures by George Connelly. Good condition. Spine worn and repaired with tape. One interior page has closed tear and is half torn fro m spiral. Otherwise in nice shape. Children's illustrated. Pop-Up Books. Trains, trucks, planes. #632  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Better Homes and Gardens Books Small House, Big Style
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 2001 0696211807 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  No Jacket 
Great ideas for decorating small houses.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Better Homes and Gardens Staff Better Homes and Gardens House Plants
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1971 0696001209 Second Edition, Seventh Printing Pictorial Hardcover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The use of house plants throughout the home, illustrated with color and b/w photos, 128pp including index.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bianco, Margery Williams The Little Wooden Doll
New York Macmillan 1929 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Bianco, Pamela 
Blue cloth with black lettering and line drawing of wooden doll, illustrated endpapers, color frontis plus 4 color full page illustrations (missing one--"When the child awoke"), numerous black and white line drawings and chapter head decorations, 65 pages. Charming story of an old, little, wooden doll that is befriended by the mice and spiders. School name is stamped on front cover but book is not ex-library, corners worn, frontis is loose, three small closed tears on interior pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Biddle, Dorothy and Blom, Dorothea Flower Arrangement for Everyone
NY M. Barrows & Co. 1947 Second Printing Hardcover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, 192pp. inc. index, 80 b/w photos. A book intended to help "the modern American woman" to use flower arranging as an outlet for her creativity and to increase the beauty of everyday living. Book's front gutter is worn, spine sun-faded, corners a little crunched. Interior has two dog-earred pages, otherwise very good.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bishop, Edna Bryte and Arch, Marjorie Stoller The Bishop Method of Clothing Construction
Chicago Lippincott 1959 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket Davids, Dorothy L. and Love, Stewart Signed by Authors
Hardcover signed by both authors and inscribed "Happy Birthday". Illustrated with drawings and photos, 220 pages. A how-to book on sewing and clothing construction using the Bishop Method. A bit of wear at the top and tail of spine and at corners and a few small marks on covers.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Black, Gavin A Time for Pirates
NY: Harper & Row (1971) First American Edition Hard Cover 
Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Mystery. Suspense. #610  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Blacklock, Craig and Nadine Photographing Wildflowers: Techniques for the Advanced Amateur and Professional
Minneapolis, MN: Voyageur Press (1987) Paperback 
Paperback, color photos, b/w diagrams, 63pp including index. Very Good condition. Photography. Wildflowers. #757  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Blake, William Eight Songs of Blake
Mount Vernon, NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1925 Hard Cover 
Very Good. Private printing by Rudge of 200 copies. Paper covered boards, sparkly gray patterned papers with paper label, angel design/illustration on title page, unpaginated. Spine and corners show w ear. A beautiful little book for a Blake lover.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bohn, Greg Workin' the Wood...A Guaranteed Tactic for Walleye! (Secrets of a Northwoods Walleye Guide Vol. 2)
Rhinelander, Wisconsin Fishing Hot Spots 1989 0939314509 First Printing Paperback Very Good  No Jacket 
Stapled binding, 64 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings. Walleye fishing advice from an expert. Light wear at spine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Boles, Paul Darcy Glenport, Illinois
NY: Macmillan, 1956. First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition. Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dustjacket. Book has a bit of edgewear and one corner slightly bent. DJ is chipped and lightly soiled.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bolton, Eleanor Reed Dried Flowers with a Fresh Look
Princeton, NJ Van Nostrand 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 210pp. inc. index, 24 color photos, 25 b/w photos, photos by Albert Buquor, arrangements by the author. A book on preserving and displaying flowers and other plants using new techniques and methods and also full of examples of the author's arrangements and many helpful how-to photos. Book's boards are faded at the peirmenters, edges marked. DJ is chipped and torn but in mylar.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bonner, Geraldine Tomorrow's Tangle
Indianapolis Bobbs Merrill 1903 Hardcover Good  No Jacket Kellar, Arthur I. 
Brown hardcover with Celtic-type knot design on front and spine, 458 pages plus 9 pages of ads. Fiction set in California. Covers have edgewear and some wear to designs, spine is slightly faded, front hinge starting, small stain at lower edge, front endpaper missing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Boudet, Jacques Man & Beast: A Visual History
NY Golden Press 1964 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good to Very Good 
Edited by Robert Laffont, translated by Anne Carter. 4to., 295pp., illustrated, white buckram with gilt illustration and lettering. Book has a small stain at the tail of spine and very slight soiling. Dustjacket has several closed tears and chipping on all edges. Cover illustration and all lettering bright on both book and dustjack et. "The forty full-page color plates and the copious black-and-white illustrations enrich a text that takes up the animal in all his doings with men: in mythology and art, in hunting and war, in scie nce and medicine, in industry, and in sport."  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Boulton, D'Arcy Jonathan Dacre The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchical Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe 1325-1520
Woodbridge, Suffolk, Great Britain Boydell Press 1997 0851154174 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
Blue cloth-covered boards, illustrated with black and white drawings, xxv + 540 pages including bibliography and index. Dustjacket has color illustration of the "Status de l'Ordre du Saint Esprit." A study of the lay orders of knights founded in the 14th and 15th centuries, including those of the monarchical class, including such famous orders as those of the Garter and the Golden Fleece. A fine copy of this book with the author's signature (D'A.J.D. Boulton) beneath his name on the title page.  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bowers, Q. David Adventures with Rare Coins
Los Angeles, CA Bowers & Ruddy Galleries 1979 0914490001 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
xiii, 305pp, includes index, copiously illustrated. This is a signed presentation copy to Apollo 13 astronaut Jack Swigert (apparently misspelled by Bowers as Schwikert) and dated 27 Sept 1979. (Former owner states was purchased from Swigert's Colorado estate.) Swigert was the command module pilot of Apollo 13 who said, "Houston, we have a problem." Book also has neatly taped to endpaper below signature and in a plastic sleeve an Apollo 13 Splashdown cachet with an Apollo 8 stamp canceled from Cape Canaveral, April 17, 1970. Book has wear to edges. An interesting and unusual association copy.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Bowman, Isaiah The Pioneer Fringe
New York American Geographical Society 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good  No Jacket 
Special Publication No. 13. Gray cloth, 362 pages including index, illustrated with b/w maps, charts, and photos. Covers spotted and endpapers foxed, front hinge starting. A fascinating study of pioneers worldwide, of pioneering or pioneer settlement in general, and of pioneering in specific areas of the U.S., Canada, Australia, South America, Africa, and Siberia.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Bownas, Geoffrey Japanese Rainmaking and Other Folk Practices
London George Allen & Unwin 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good to Very Good Brown, Pauline 
Beige cloth with red lettering and drawing, illustrated with line drawings, 176 pages. Dustjacket white, black, and red with drawing. Rainmaking is just one of several folk practices or festivals described in this book. Dustjacket is very lightly chipped, but is soiled. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bradbury, Bianca; illustrations by Medvey, Steven The Brave Firemen and the Firehouse Cat
NY: Wonder Books (1951) Hard Cover 
Glazed pictorial boards, illustrated, 20pp, 6 1/2" by 8". Fine condition. Children's illustrated. Wonder Books. Firemen. Cats. #231  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Bradford, Mary E.; Bradford, Richard H. An American Family on the African Frontier : The Burnham Family Letters, 1893-1896
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Roberts Rinehart Publishers 1993 1879373661 Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket. An edited collection of letters that reveals the attitudes of the American, Dutch, and British settlers towards the subordination of the native cultures of South Africa around the turn of the century and their disregard and ignorance of the native cultures and traditions.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Bradley, David No Place to Hide
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1948 First Edition Hard Cover 
(Atlantic Monthly Press). First edition. Tan cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. Slight wear on spine, attractive bookplate. 182pp. History. Atomic Bomb. Radiation. #469  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Braly, Malcolm On the Yard
Boston Little, Brown 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth over boards with red; dj black and white illustration of prisoners, red, black, and white lettering. Book has tiny price and date in ink on bottom of front free endpaper. DJ has minimal chipping on spine and one closed tear on spine. A gritty novel of prison life. "Mr. Braly's research for this novel was done the hard way."  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Brantl, Klaus Strahlendes Munchen
Munich: Bruckmann (1963) Hard Cover 
Third printing. Quarto, illustrated with color photographs, text in English, German, French, and Italian, inscribed by Munich Chief of Police. Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dustjacket. Book h as bookplate and underlining in red ink. DJ is chipped and has two closed tears, front corners worn. Travel. Germany. Photography. #520  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Breck, Vivian White Water
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue hardcover, no dj, 192pp., includes map showing route of trip down Green River, in Colorado and Utah. Adventure story (fiction) for young adults. Book has light wear at spine and corners.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Breedlove, Mildred Nevada: A Poem Commemorating Nevada's One Hundredth Anniversary as a State
Self Published 1963 First Edition Stapled Wraps Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Warmly Inscribed By Author
Limited first edition, Copy Number 2, inscribed "To Miss Maude Frazier With great admiration respect and love Mildred Breedlove." (Perhaps this is the Maude Frazier who was a pioneering teacher and educator in Nevada and was the first woman lieutenant governor of Nevada.) Breedlove was Nevada's Poet Laureate. Cover has original watercolor by Lucile Bruner (signed). 29 pages Lightly soiled. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Brewer, Stella The Chimps of Mt. Asserik
NY: Knopf, 1978. First American Edition Hard Cover 
First American edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, b/w photos. The author rescued orphaned baby chimpanzees, raised them, and finally released them back into the wild in Africa. Good to Very Good cond ition in Very Good dustjacket. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, bump to top front cover, some light stains on edges. DJ is chipped and lightly soiled, stained on the interior towards top edge. Natural History. Wild animals. #578  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Brick, John Eagle of Niagara: The Story of David Harper and His Indian Captivity
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1955. First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition. Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket has edgewear and chipping but is colorful and bright with illustration of Continental soldiers on front panel and spine. Juvenile Hist orical Fiction. #184  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Briffault, Robert Europa in Limbo
NY: Scribners, 1937. First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition ("A" on CP). Orange cloth with black and gold lettering and trim, dustjacket with illustration of woman riding a bull, 476pp. A novel with World War I as the backround. Very Good conditi on with Very Good dustjacket. Book is foxed on fore-edge. DJ is chipped at head and tail of spine and spine is faded, corners a little worn. Literature. Fiction.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Brooks, Myra J. with Roche, Mary Alice and John P New Horizons in Flower Arrangement
NY M. Barrows & Co. 1961 Hardcover Very Good  Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 192pp. ic. index, 18 color photos, 115 b/w photos. A collaboration of a leading flower arranger and two masters of flower photography to produce a book of dramatic and creative arrangements utilizing unusual crafts and materials and also principles of design. Book has minimal wear. DJ has four closed tears and is chipped, but now in mylar.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Brown, Dale with Yeager, Don Tiger in a Lion's Den: Adventures in LSU Basketball
NY: Hyperion (1994) First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. DJ has one closed tear on the spine. Sports. Louisiana State University Basketball.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Brown, John Gregory Decorations in a Ruined Cemetery
NY: Houghton Mifflin, 1994 First Edition Hard Cover 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First novel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Brown, Rita Mae Bingo
NY: Bantam (1988) First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
1st edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Brown, Sandra Envy
NY: Warner, 2001 First Edition Hard Cover 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bryant, Sandy K. Nelson Mountain Air: The Life of Gordon Stuart--Mountain Man of the North Cascades
Wenatchee, WA DMI 1986 0939688204 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine Inscribed by Author
Green hardcover with gold lettering, 244 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Colorful dustjacket with color photos on front and back. The story of Gordon Stuart, a mountain man who trapped, hunted, and ran a small fishing camp in the North Cascade Mountains, told by one of the "hired girls" who helped with his operation in his later years. Very slight wear to book and jacket.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Buchanan, Edna Miami, It's Murder
NY: Hyperion (1994) First Edition Hard Cover 
1st edition. Fine in Fine dustjacket. Only defect is owner's name and an initial on front free endpaper. Fiction. Mystery. #34  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Burchenal, Elizabeth Folk-Dances and Singing Games
NY G. Schirmer, Inc. 1933 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket 
Illustrated paper-covered boards, 12" by 9 1/4", 83pp, illustrated with photos and diagrams. The music, words, and dance steps for twenty-six folk-dances from the United States, Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Hungary, Finland, Italy, Czecho-Slovakia, England, and Scotland, with full directions for performance. Corners and edges worn, boards slightly warped, covers foxed, owner name on front free endpaper.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Buxton, Bessie Raymond Begonias and How to Grow Them
NY Oxford University Press 1946 First Thus Hardcover Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 163pp. inc. index, illustrated with b/w photos. A book on all phases of cultivation for all varieties of begonias. Book has a musty odor and water staining on boards but not pages and no mildew, marks from tape on endpapers. DJ is torn and chipped but protected now in mylar.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Calkins, Frank Jackson Hole
NY: Knopf, 1973. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good.  Very Good 
First edition. Illustrated. Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket (some wear to top and tail of spine of dj). Natural History. History. Wyoming. Grand Teton Mountains. American West.  
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Canty, J. Michael; Greeley, Michael N.; Editors History of Mining in Arizona
Tucson, AZ Mining Club of the Southwest Foundation 1987 Third Printing Oversize Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 
Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and maps, 279 pages. Eleven chapters on various aspects of the history of mining in Arizona, including the gold district of Oatman, the silver district of Tombstone, the copper district of Clifton-Morenci, the lead/zinc district around Humboldt, and Bisbee, smelting, and railroads. Front bottom corner of cover is creased, covers have some wear and marks, interior is clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Carico, Nita Cox and Guynn, Jane Calvert The Dried-Flower Book: A Guide to Methods and Arrangements
NY Doubleday & Co. 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, endpapers have list of plants for drying, 128pp. inc. index, b/w and color photos. A step-by-step explanation of drying flowers and dried flower arranging. Book's front hinge is cracked, slight wear to edges. DJ is chipped, has two small closed tears, and is moderately soiled.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Carr, John Dickson In Spite of Thunder
NY Harper & Brothers 1960 Later Printing Hardcover Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine, Harper design on lower right front corner. Dustjacket design by Tony Madia, price $3.50 on flap. Book has hinge cracked at title page, light edgewear. Dustjacket is heavily chipped but now protected in mylar cover. Dr. Gideon Fell solves a mystery set in Geneva.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Castelden, Louise Decatur George Frederick Castleden: Etcher--Painter: A Brief Biography
New York Exposition Press 1953 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Inscribed by Author
Introduction by Elihu Root, Jr. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine, two plates: The Shower (1940) and News from Home (1940); tipped in card by Castleden of sailboat. Biography. Book's endpapers have offset from dj. Dustjacket lightly chipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Castleberry, Gladys Lee Memoirs: A Heap of Sun & Shadows
St. Louis, MO Gladys Castleberry 1976 Paperback Fair  No Jacket Inscribed by Author
Signed by author. Memoirs of a schoolteacher of her days teaching in Missouri and Texas. Book is water stained on the spine and covers, first pages are coming loose.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Cater, Ruth Cooley Tree Trails and Hobbies
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1950 First Edition Hardcover Good  Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, b/w photos by author or her husband, 324pp including index. The author gives information on characteristics, habitats, appearance, oddities, etc. on 200 species of native American trees. Book has a slight musty odor. DJ is worn.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ceram, C. W. Gods, Graves, & Scholars:The Story of Archaeology
NY Knopf 1954 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good  Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 49 b/w photos, 4 maps, 72 line drawings, 428pp plus index. An account of the adventures and explorations of the great archaeologists. DJ is very worn.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Cheesman, Clive & Williams, Jonathan Rebels Pretenders & Imposters
NY St. Martin's 2000 0965187128 Trade Paperback Very Good  
A book that grew from the exhibit of the same name at the British Museum in 1999 of how in different periods of history and cultures across the globe change was effected again and again by rebels, imposters, and pretenders through deception and dissimulation. Illustrated. 192pp. Book has very slight wear to edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AuroraBookshop.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com