|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
401 |
Van Allsburg, Chris The Wreck of the Zephyr Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 0395330750 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Van Allsburg, Chris Brown cloth with gilt design of boat on front and gilt lettering, color illustrations, unpaginated. Story of a boy and a magical boat. Covers a bit sun-faded and marked, spine lettering a little worn. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Van Doren, Charles (Editor) Letters to Mother Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Patterned paper-covered boards with white cloth spine, 350pp, DJ with photo of author on back panel. "Napoleon ruled the world--but his letters to maman begged her to help him rule his family. What would I find, I wondered, in other letters to mothers written by other despots, by scientists and soldiers, by princesses and poets? The result is, I think a unique view of many fascinating people." An anthology of letters edited by Van Doren. Book is soiled on spine and edges, tiny sticker from bookstore on back endpaper. DJ is foxed, soiled, chipped, has rubbed piece on front, several closed tears, and spine color is faded although letters remain dark. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
403 |
Van Waters, Miriam Youth in Conflict London, England Methuen & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good Signed by Author Warmly inscribed by author: "To Judge Robert H. Scott with best wishes of his Referee and congratulations on his entry into the Juvenile Court. Miriam Van Waters Oct. 11- 1927." Van Waters was a distinguished penal reformer. Book has wear to edges and spine, top edge foxed, some underlining in pencil. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
Vidal, Gore Myron NY: Random House (1974) First Edition Hard Cover First edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge. Fiction. #626 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
Vidal, Gore Empire NY Random House 1987 0394561236 First Trade Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A historical novel with the backdrop of turn-of-the-century (1900) America, Theodore Roosevelt and the development of empire, Willaim Randolph Hearst's newpaper empire: the heroine Caroline Sanford, a newspaper woman, fights to control her own fate. DJ has minor chipping, spine slightly faded. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Villiers, Frederic Villiers:His Five Decades of Adventure Vol.I and II New York Harper & Bros. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Two volumes, green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, tan dustjackets, two frontis, six plates, 316 pages and 338 pages. Villiers was an English artist, writer, and soldier of fortune whose autobiography is packed with adventure, action, and humor. Dustjackets are lightly chipped, several small closed tears. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Vine, Barbara (Ruth Rendell) Anna's Book NY Harmony Books 1993 0517587963 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A British mystery in which a young Danish woman in London keeps a diary that sixty years later may lead her granddaughter to an unsolved murder. DJ has the mark from a paperclip on back panel and slight wear to the top of spine. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409 |
Voynich, E. L. The Gadfly NY: Henry Holt, 1897 First Edition Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gold lettering and a golden horn and black lines on the front cover, a black fly and a golden dagger on the spine. Top and tail of spine and corners are worn, front inside hinge just starting, neat signature and date on FFE. A bright copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Vroman, Leo Blood Garden City: Natural History Press, 1967. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First edition. Published for the American Museum of Natural History. Red and black cloth with dustjacket. A biochemist studies blood. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket. Main flaw of book a nd jacket is damage to fore edge, jacket and book both torn and 1" piece of jacket missing where it looks like book was struck, initials in ink on front free endpaper, DJ has light chipping, one tiny closed tear, light soiling. Science. Medicine. Biochemistry. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
Waldo, Arthur L. True Heroes of Jamestown Miami, FL American Institue of Polish Culture 1977 Hardcover Near Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dark red hardcover, black and white illustrations and maps, 256 pages including index. History of Jamestown and the role of Polish-Americans. Book has former owner's name in pen on endpaper and a few marks in ink in text; some dark marks on covers; spine title slightly worn; and fisrt 90 pages are soiled at bottom outer edge. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
Walker, Alice In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose NY: Harcout, Brace, Jovanovich (1983) First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good First edition. Author's first collection of nonfiction. Purple paper and cloth covered boards in pictorial dustjacket. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Boards are slightly faded at edges a nd cloth very lightly speckled. DJ slightly chipped, slightly faded on spine. Nonfiction. Modern Firsts. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
Walters, Minette The Dark Room New York Putnam 1996 0399140786 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A first-rate mystery by Edgar-winning British writer in which a woman loses her memory after what looks like a suicide attempt. Book has stain on bottom edge. DJ has wear to edges and corners. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Ward, C. H. Sentence and Theme Chicago Scott Foresman 1923 Revised Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Green cloth, 473pp including index. A foundation for high school composition. Book's spine is dark, a bit of edgewear, some underlining and notes in text, owner's name and cute pencil drawings by her on the endpapers of girls of the twenties. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Warner, Sylvia Townsend Swans on an Autumn River: Stories NY, NY Viking 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Brown cloth with blind-stamped swan on front, dustjacket with swan illustration, 222pp. Thirteen tales or short stories . Book has a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Dustjacket has black ink marks on the inside of the front flap. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
Watney, Bernard Longton Hall Porcelain London Faber & Faber 1957 First Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Green cloth, dustjacket pink with illustration of the Duke of Brunswick porcelain figure, four color plates, 80 pages of monochrome plates, 72 pages including index plus the 80 pages of plates. Study of the Longton Hall porcelain factory that operated between 1750 and 1760, with analysis of its artistic development. Dustjacket spine's pink color is a little faded, clipped at bottom corner but British price is still present, small bit of soiling. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
Watson, Larry White Crosses New York Pocket Books 1997 0671567713 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Green paper boards, 371pp. DJ has sticker saying authographed copy. A Montana small town in 1957. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
Weatherstone, John The Pioneers 1825-1900: The Early British Tea and Coffee Planters and Their Way of Life London Quiller Press 1986 0907621686 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Black cloth with dustjacket, map endpapers, illustrated with engravings, photographs, and drawings in black and white and color, 224 pages including index. The story of early tea planters and their carving tea gardens out of the jungle. Book has previous owner's name embossed on the bottom of the title page. Dustjacket spine color is faded; front of dustjacket has a one and a half inch tear crudely taped closed. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
Weber, Ronald Catch and Keep Aurora, CO Write Way 2000 1885173253 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Blue paper-covered boards, dustjacket with river scene. Sequel to Aluminum Hatch. Another interesting mystery set in Michigan's Lower Peninsula. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Weilerstien, Sadie Rose K'Tonton in Israel New York Natl. Women's League of United Synagogue of Am. Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Safian, Elizabeth Signed by Author No date on CP. Inscribed by author, "To Debby and Larry with the special good wishes of Sadie Rose Weilerstein. October 26, 1964. "Blue cloth, illustrated with b/w drawings, 178pp. DJ tan with red lettering and black drawing. A Jewish children's story continuing the adventures of K'tonton, a thumb-sized child, who travels to Israel as a stowaway. Book has a very faint musty odor. DJ is a little soiled and a little chipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
Weinfurter, Karel Man's Highest Purpose (The Lost World Regained) London Rider & Co. Hardcover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dustjacket, translated by Prof. Arnold Capleton and Charles Unger, 254pp. "An endeavor to present a practical guide to the esoteric teachings of the Rosicrucians." The author penetrated into the Rosicrucian Arcana to provide relaible information to the intuitive student for his search for that Inner kingdom where alone the true Lodge exists. Book has slight wear to spine and corners and top of spine has a small tear, tiny bookstore sticker on front paste-down endpaper, some underlining in pencil in the text. DJ has many tears, some repaired with tape, piece missing at top of spine but all of title present except part of letter "s" of Man's, lettering is still clear and bright, and protected in mylar cover. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
Welsh, Charles Key to the Treasure House: A Book of Reference Third Edition Three-Quarter Leather Containing complete indexes, a pronouncing vocabulary, notes on literary sources, and on names, places, events, references, and allusions in the Young Folks' Library. Boston: Hall & Locke (1902). Third edition. Three-quarter leather, top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 135pp., plus seven maps. Condition Good overall. Leather worn at top and tail of spine and worn through a t corners, cloth stained, binding tight, interior clean. Children's. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Wertham, Fredric, M.D. Seduction of the Innocent New York, NY Rinehart & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket, 397 pages, illustrated with examples from comic books. "The influence of comic books on today's youth." Internationally know German-American psychiatrist wrote about the harmful effects of reading comics, particularly on children. Book is missing the bibliography page which has been neatly cut out at the back. Book has previous owner's name on half-title page, has a few pages with bent corners at top (very small), and opens automatically to the title page. Dustjacket is lightly chipped and the white is lightly soiled. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
Wharton, William A Midnight Clear New York Knopf 1982 0394519671 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Midnight blue cloth, starry night sky endpapers, 242pp. A novel about a squad of very young men in World War II in the Ardennes Forest. DJ is price-clipped and has one small stain and closed tear on the back, and one small closed tear on the front. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
White, Paul Doctor of Tanganyika Grand Rapids, MI Eerdmans 1955 First American Hardcover Very Good Good Hardcover with dustjacket, yellow boards with design on spine, illustrated endpapers, b/w photos, 243pp. A missionary doctor tells about his work in Tanganyika, East Africa. Book has stains on fore-edge and top edge. DJ is chipped, spine slightly faded, wrinkled on back. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas My Garden of Memory Bostom Houghton Mifflin 1925 Ninth Printing Hardcover Good No Jacket Green cloth with gilt lettering and design, illustrated with b/w photos, 465pp including index. The autobiography of American author Kate Douglas Wiggin (1856-1923), best known for her books "Rebecca at Sunnybrook Farm" and "The Birds' Christmas Carol". Covers darkened, lettering on spine a bit worn, wear at spine and corners, top edge foxed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
436 |
Wilkins, Mary E. Understudies: Short Stories New York Harper & Brothers 1901 First American Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Rebound in three quarter burgundy leather and marbled paper, gold lettering and design, speckled edges, 230pp. plus page of ads, 25 black and white illustrations, 12 short stories. Author was American novelist and short-story writer know for her stories of New England and use of local color and dialect. Some stains and wear. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Wilson, Charles Morrow, Ed New Crops for the New World New York Macmillan 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Written in 1945, at a time when war with Japan had cut off U.S. access to tropical crops, this book is an analysis of growing these crops in the Western Hemisphere. Book has slight wear at edges and at corners. DJ has a tear and small missing piece on front panel and some chipping. #000112 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
Wilson, Helen Van Pelt Flowers Space & Motion: New Designs in Hanging Flower Arrangments NY Simon & Schuster 1971 0671209655 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dustjacket, 10 color photos, 87 b/w photos, 127pp. including index. A book on flower arrangements that are suspended in the air or hung against walls, emphasizing space and motion as design elements, and reflecting trends in other arts, particularly sculpture. DJ is chipped and soiled, has two closed tears, and one small piece missing at bottom of front panel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
Winthrop, John Animal Sketches 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McGee, Gwendolyn Slim self-published alphabet with an animal poem for each letter and illustrated with a three color sketch for each. Author and artist are both environmentalists and love animals. A charming book. DJ has one small closed tear on back panel and a few marks. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
Women's Faculty Club Dine Your Friends Women's Faculty Club, Northwestern University Medical School 1936 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket O'Brien, Catherine Tan cloth with purple title and illustration of happy diner, 141pp including index. Collection of recipes from the Women's Faculty Club. Book covers and endpapers have some stains but otherwise very good. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
Wood, Rob; Wood, Lucy Art of Dried Flowers Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers 1991 1561380008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Large hardcover with dustjacket, color photos, 127pp including index. A book on inspired floral and herbal wreaths, bouquets, garlands, and arrangements for grand occasions and simple celebrations. Book has slight wear at top and tail of spine and corners, rubbed mark on front free endpaper. Dustjacket has tear completely across it repaired on the outside with tape. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
Woods, Sara Knives Have Edges New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 First American Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Rinehart Suspense Novel. A crime novel featuring barrister Antony Maitland and his uncle, Sir Nicholas Harding. Book has slight edgewear and a mark on the front free endpaper. DJ very slightly chipped, very slightly soiled. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
Wright, Jack The Scout Patrol Boys Exploring in Yucatan Cleveland: World (1933) Hard Cover Red cloth with dustjacket. Very Good condition in Fair dustjacket. Book is foxed, has slight edgewear, and spine is cocked. DJ is chipped and has small pieces missing and a faded spine, but it is stil l colorful and has a bright illustration on the front panel. Juvenile fiction. Scout Patrol Boys series. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
Wulff, Lee Sports Photography New York A. S. Barnes 1942 Hardcover Very Good Good Blue cloth-covered boards, illustrated dustjacket, 109 photographs--most by the author, 184 pages including index. General procedures on taking good sports pictures with an emphasis on the theory and practice of taking good pictures. Covers fishing and fish pictures in depth. Book has wear at tip and tail of spine and corners and a small tear at top of spine. Dustjacket is chipped, has several closed tears, small pieces missing at tip and tail of spine and back top corner. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Yates, Raymond F. and Marguerite W Early American Crafts and Hobbies NY Wilfred Funk 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Hardcover with dustjacket, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 221pp including index. A treasury of skills, avocations, handicrafts, and forgotten pastimes and pursuits from the "Golden Age" of the American home. Book spine and edges faded. DJ is chipped and soiled. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
Yorinks, Arthur and Egielski, Richard Oh, Brother New York, NY, U.S.A. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux (1989) 1989 0374355991 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Egielski, Richard (illustrator) First edition. A tale of twin brothers. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Book has inscription on title page. DJ has edgewear and chipping, spine slightly faded. Children's. #691 Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Zelazny, Roger The Courts of Chaos Garden City & New York Doubleday 1978 0385136854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Book Edition. Doubleday Sciece Ficiton. The fifth volume of Zelazny's Amber series. Book has the slightest bit of edgewear. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
Zuk, Judith D. Trees: A Gardener's Guide Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1992 0945352751 Trade Paperback Very Good Handbook #132, Plants & Gardens, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, 96pp including index, color photos, line drawings. A how-to on growing trees for the home garden with a compilation of 100 choice trees. Former owner name-sticker on title page. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|