AuroraBookshop.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
401 Van Allsburg, Chris The Wreck of the Zephyr
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1983 0395330750 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Van Allsburg, Chris 
Brown cloth with gilt design of boat on front and gilt lettering, color illustrations, unpaginated. Story of a boy and a magical boat. Covers a bit sun-faded and marked, spine lettering a little worn. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
402 Van Doren, Charles (Editor) Letters to Mother
Great Neck, NY Channel Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Patterned paper-covered boards with white cloth spine, 350pp, DJ with photo of author on back panel. "Napoleon ruled the world--but his letters to maman begged her to help him rule his family. What would I find, I wondered, in other letters to mothers written by other despots, by scientists and soldiers, by princesses and poets? The result is, I think a unique view of many fascinating people." An anthology of letters edited by Van Doren. Book is soiled on spine and edges, tiny sticker from bookstore on back endpaper. DJ is foxed, soiled, chipped, has rubbed piece on front, several closed tears, and spine color is faded although letters remain dark.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
403 Van Waters, Miriam Youth in Conflict
London, England Methuen & Co. 1926 First Edition Hardcover Good  Signed by Author
Warmly inscribed by author: "To Judge Robert H. Scott with best wishes of his Referee and congratulations on his entry into the Juvenile Court. Miriam Van Waters Oct. 11- 1927." Van Waters was a distinguished penal reformer. Book has wear to edges and spine, top edge foxed, some underlining in pencil.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
404 Vidal, Gore Myron
NY: Random House (1974) First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Book has remainder mark on bottom edge. Fiction. #626  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
405 Vidal, Gore Empire
NY Random House 1987 0394561236 First Trade Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A historical novel with the backdrop of turn-of-the-century (1900) America, Theodore Roosevelt and the development of empire, Willaim Randolph Hearst's newpaper empire: the heroine Caroline Sanford, a newspaper woman, fights to control her own fate. DJ has minor chipping, spine slightly faded.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
406 Villiers, Frederic Villiers:His Five Decades of Adventure Vol.I and II
New York Harper & Bros. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good 
Two volumes, green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, tan dustjackets, two frontis, six plates, 316 pages and 338 pages. Villiers was an English artist, writer, and soldier of fortune whose autobiography is packed with adventure, action, and humor. Dustjackets are lightly chipped, several small closed tears. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
407 Vine, Barbara (Ruth Rendell) Anna's Book
NY Harmony Books 1993 0517587963 First American Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A British mystery in which a young Danish woman in London keeps a diary that sixty years later may lead her granddaughter to an unsolved murder. DJ has the mark from a paperclip on back panel and slight wear to the top of spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
408 Viorst, Judith Murdeirng Mr. Monti: A Merry Little Tale of Sex and Violence
NY Simon & Schuster 1994 0671760742 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Murder, mayhem, and motherhood are woven together in this comic novel set in Washington, D.C. Book has former owner name on front free endpaper.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
409 Voynich, E. L. The Gadfly
NY: Henry Holt, 1897 First Edition Hard Cover 
Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gold lettering and a golden horn and black lines on the front cover, a black fly and a golden dagger on the spine. Top and tail of spine and corners are worn, front inside hinge just starting, neat signature and date on FFE. A bright copy.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
410 Vroman, Leo Blood
Garden City: Natural History Press, 1967. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
First edition. Published for the American Museum of Natural History. Red and black cloth with dustjacket. A biochemist studies blood. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket. Main flaw of book a nd jacket is damage to fore edge, jacket and book both torn and 1" piece of jacket missing where it looks like book was struck, initials in ink on front free endpaper, DJ has light chipping, one tiny closed tear, light soiling. Science. Medicine. Biochemistry.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
411 Wakoski, Diane Greed: Parts 8,9,11
L.A.: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. Wraps 
First Trade Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Poetry.  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
412 Waldo, Arthur L. True Heroes of Jamestown
Miami, FL American Institue of Polish Culture 1977 Hardcover Near Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dark red hardcover, black and white illustrations and maps, 256 pages including index. History of Jamestown and the role of Polish-Americans. Book has former owner's name in pen on endpaper and a few marks in ink in text; some dark marks on covers; spine title slightly worn; and fisrt 90 pages are soiled at bottom outer edge. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
413 Walker, Alice In Search of Our Mothers' Gardens: Womanist Prose
NY: Harcout, Brace, Jovanovich (1983) First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
First edition. Author's first collection of nonfiction. Purple paper and cloth covered boards in pictorial dustjacket. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Boards are slightly faded at edges a nd cloth very lightly speckled. DJ slightly chipped, slightly faded on spine. Nonfiction. Modern Firsts.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
414 Walters, Minette The Dark Room
New York Putnam 1996 0399140786 First American Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A first-rate mystery by Edgar-winning British writer in which a woman loses her memory after what looks like a suicide attempt. Book has stain on bottom edge. DJ has wear to edges and corners.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
415 Ward, C. H. Sentence and Theme
Chicago Scott Foresman 1923 Revised Edition Hardcover Good  No Jacket 
Green cloth, 473pp including index. A foundation for high school composition. Book's spine is dark, a bit of edgewear, some underlining and notes in text, owner's name and cute pencil drawings by her on the endpapers of girls of the twenties.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
416 Ward, Mary Frances The Durable People: The Community Life of Curtin Village Workers, 1810-1922
Howard, PA Roland Curtin Foundation for the Preservation of Eagle Furnace Curtin Mansion 1987 Original Wraps Very Good  No Jacket 
Stapled binding, paper covers, illustrated with black and while photos and illustrations, 60pp. A history of Curtin Village, PA and the Eagle Iron Works. Covers a little sunfaded.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
417 Ward, Mary Frances Over the Hills: A Story of Growing Up in Bald Eagle Valley During the 1860's-1880's
Howard, PA The Roland Curtin Foundation for the Preservation of the Eagle Furnace Curtin Mansion 1984 Original Wraps Very Good  No Jacket 
Staples binding, paper covers, illustrated with black and white photos and drawings, 72pp. The story of the Leathers and the Malones in 19th Century Bald Eagle Valley, Pennsylvania. Minimal wear to book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
418 Ward, Mary Frances Fast as the Wind: A Story of Curtin Village in the 1860's
Howard, PA Roland Curtin Foundation for the Preservation of Eagle Furnace Curtin Mansion 1978 Original Wraps Very Good  No Jacket Strailey, Nancy H. 
Stapled binding, paper covers, color illustration on front cover, black and white illustrations interior, 42pp. Fictional story of life in Curtin Village in the 1860's.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
419 Ward, Mrs. H. O. Sensible Etiquette of the Best Society, Customs, Manners, Morals, and Home Culture
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1878 Twentieth Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and design, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmark, 567 pages. Book has a little wear to corners and tip and tail of spine, otherwise all gilt is bright and unworn. A very nice copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
420 Warner, Sylvia Townsend Swans on an Autumn River: Stories
NY, NY Viking 1966 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Brown cloth with blind-stamped swan on front, dustjacket with swan illustration, 222pp. Thirteen tales or short stories . Book has a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Dustjacket has black ink marks on the inside of the front flap.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
421 Watney, Bernard Longton Hall Porcelain
London Faber & Faber 1957 First Hardcover Near Fine  Very Good 
Green cloth, dustjacket pink with illustration of the Duke of Brunswick porcelain figure, four color plates, 80 pages of monochrome plates, 72 pages including index plus the 80 pages of plates. Study of the Longton Hall porcelain factory that operated between 1750 and 1760, with analysis of its artistic development. Dustjacket spine's pink color is a little faded, clipped at bottom corner but British price is still present, small bit of soiling.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
422 Watson, Larry White Crosses
New York Pocket Books 1997 0671567713 First Edition Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Green paper boards, 371pp. DJ has sticker saying authographed copy. A Montana small town in 1957.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
423 Weatherstone, John The Pioneers 1825-1900: The Early British Tea and Coffee Planters and Their Way of Life
London Quiller Press 1986 0907621686 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 
Black cloth with dustjacket, map endpapers, illustrated with engravings, photographs, and drawings in black and white and color, 224 pages including index. The story of early tea planters and their carving tea gardens out of the jungle. Book has previous owner's name embossed on the bottom of the title page. Dustjacket spine color is faded; front of dustjacket has a one and a half inch tear crudely taped closed. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
424 Weber, Ronald Catch and Keep
Aurora, CO Write Way 2000 1885173253 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 
Blue paper-covered boards, dustjacket with river scene. Sequel to Aluminum Hatch. Another interesting mystery set in Michigan's Lower Peninsula.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
425 Wedman, Betty The American Diabetes Association Holiday Cookbook
NY Prentice Hall 1986 0130248940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 219pp. Holiday food recipes for diabetics.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
426 Weilerstien, Sadie Rose K'Tonton in Israel
New York Natl. Women's League of United Synagogue of Am. Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Safian, Elizabeth Signed by Author
No date on CP. Inscribed by author, "To Debby and Larry with the special good wishes of Sadie Rose Weilerstein. October 26, 1964. "Blue cloth, illustrated with b/w drawings, 178pp. DJ tan with red lettering and black drawing. A Jewish children's story continuing the adventures of K'tonton, a thumb-sized child, who travels to Israel as a stowaway. Book has a very faint musty odor. DJ is a little soiled and a little chipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
427 Weinfurter, Karel Man's Highest Purpose (The Lost World Regained)
London Rider & Co. Hardcover Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, translated by Prof. Arnold Capleton and Charles Unger, 254pp. "An endeavor to present a practical guide to the esoteric teachings of the Rosicrucians." The author penetrated into the Rosicrucian Arcana to provide relaible information to the intuitive student for his search for that Inner kingdom where alone the true Lodge exists. Book has slight wear to spine and corners and top of spine has a small tear, tiny bookstore sticker on front paste-down endpaper, some underlining in pencil in the text. DJ has many tears, some repaired with tape, piece missing at top of spine but all of title present except part of letter "s" of Man's, lettering is still clear and bright, and protected in mylar cover.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
428 Welch, Ron Touched By a Rainbow: Great Cooking From The Land Of Kansas
Dallas, Tx Leisure Time Pub. 1990 0962668230 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket Warmly Inscribed By Author
218 pages with index, illustrated with color photos of Kansas. Recipes using products from Kansas and descriptions of Kansas.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
429 Welsh, Charles Key to the Treasure House: A Book of Reference
Third Edition Three-Quarter Leather 
Containing complete indexes, a pronouncing vocabulary, notes on literary sources, and on names, places, events, references, and allusions in the Young Folks' Library. Boston: Hall & Locke (1902). Third edition. Three-quarter leather, top edge gilt, gilt lettering on spine, decorated endpapers, 135pp., plus seven maps. Condition Good overall. Leather worn at top and tail of spine and worn through a t corners, cloth stained, binding tight, interior clean. Children's.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
430 Wertham, Fredric, M.D. Seduction of the Innocent
New York, NY Rinehart & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 397 pages, illustrated with examples from comic books. "The influence of comic books on today's youth." Internationally know German-American psychiatrist wrote about the harmful effects of reading comics, particularly on children. Book is missing the bibliography page which has been neatly cut out at the back. Book has previous owner's name on half-title page, has a few pages with bent corners at top (very small), and opens automatically to the title page. Dustjacket is lightly chipped and the white is lightly soiled. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
431 Wharton, William A Midnight Clear
New York Knopf 1982 0394519671 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Midnight blue cloth, starry night sky endpapers, 242pp. A novel about a squad of very young men in World War II in the Ardennes Forest. DJ is price-clipped and has one small stain and closed tear on the back, and one small closed tear on the front.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
432 White, Bailey Mama Makes Up Her Mind: And Other Dangers of Southern Living
New York, NY, U.S.A. Addison Wesley 2000 0201632950 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light green paper- and cream linen cloth-covered boards, 229pp. Warm and funny stories about a Georgia hamlet and its residents. DJ has small fold mark on back inside flap.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
433 White, Paul Doctor of Tanganyika
Grand Rapids, MI Eerdmans 1955 First American Hardcover Very Good  Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, yellow boards with design on spine, illustrated endpapers, b/w photos, 243pp. A missionary doctor tells about his work in Tanganyika, East Africa. Book has stains on fore-edge and top edge. DJ is chipped, spine slightly faded, wrinkled on back.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
434 White, Theodore H. America in Search of Itself: The Making of the President 1956-1980
NY: Harper & Row (1982) First Edition Hard Cover 
First edition. Near Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket (in mylar). Book has one page with a small crease from a turned-over corner. Dustjacket has crease on front inner flap. American politics.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
435 Wiggin, Kate Douglas My Garden of Memory
Bostom Houghton Mifflin 1925 Ninth Printing Hardcover Good  No Jacket 
Green cloth with gilt lettering and design, illustrated with b/w photos, 465pp including index. The autobiography of American author Kate Douglas Wiggin (1856-1923), best known for her books "Rebecca at Sunnybrook Farm" and "The Birds' Christmas Carol". Covers darkened, lettering on spine a bit worn, wear at spine and corners, top edge foxed.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
436 Wilkins, Mary E. Understudies: Short Stories
New York Harper & Brothers 1901 First American Three-Quarter Leather Good  No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Rebound in three quarter burgundy leather and marbled paper, gold lettering and design, speckled edges, 230pp. plus page of ads, 25 black and white illustrations, 12 short stories. Author was American novelist and short-story writer know for her stories of New England and use of local color and dialect. Some stains and wear.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
437 Williams, Larry Batting .800 The Money Tree: The Williams Way to Wealth
Rancho Santa Fe, CA Larry Williams 1995 Soft Cover Good  No Jacket 
Soft cover, 264 pages plus index, self-published. How to trade in the commodities market. Cover worn, some highlighting.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
438 Wilson, Charles Morrow Central America: Challenge and Opportunity
NY: Henry Holt--Books, Inc., (1943) Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 
Second printing, BCE? Dark blue cloth, dustjacket, map endpapers, illustrated with b/w photos. Near Fine in Good to Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is chipped. Central America. History. Geography.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
439 Wilson, Charles Morrow, Ed New Crops for the New World
New York Macmillan 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 
Written in 1945, at a time when war with Japan had cut off U.S. access to tropical crops, this book is an analysis of growing these crops in the Western Hemisphere. Book has slight wear at edges and at corners. DJ has a tear and small missing piece on front panel and some chipping. #000112  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
440 Wilson, Helen Van Pelt Flowers Space & Motion: New Designs in Hanging Flower Arrangments
NY Simon & Schuster 1971 0671209655 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dustjacket, 10 color photos, 87 b/w photos, 127pp. including index. A book on flower arrangements that are suspended in the air or hung against walls, emphasizing space and motion as design elements, and reflecting trends in other arts, particularly sculpture. DJ is chipped and soiled, has two closed tears, and one small piece missing at bottom of front panel.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
441 Winthrop, John Animal Sketches
1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McGee, Gwendolyn 
Slim self-published alphabet with an animal poem for each letter and illustrated with a three color sketch for each. Author and artist are both environmentalists and love animals. A charming book. DJ has one small closed tear on back panel and a few marks.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
442 Women's Faculty Club Dine Your Friends
Women's Faculty Club, Northwestern University Medical School 1936 Hardcover Very Good  No Jacket O'Brien, Catherine 
Tan cloth with purple title and illustration of happy diner, 141pp including index. Collection of recipes from the Women's Faculty Club. Book covers and endpapers have some stains but otherwise very good.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
443 Wood, Bob Dodger Dogs to Fenway Franks: The Ultimate Guide to America's Top Baseball Parks
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1988 First Edition Hard Cover 
Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Schoolteacher and baseball fan Bob Wood toured and rated the ballparks of Major League Baseball in the late 1980s, many of wh ich have since been replaced. Book details an interesting slice of Americana.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
444 Wood, Rob; Wood, Lucy Art of Dried Flowers
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers 1991 1561380008 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Good 
Large hardcover with dustjacket, color photos, 127pp including index. A book on inspired floral and herbal wreaths, bouquets, garlands, and arrangements for grand occasions and simple celebrations. Book has slight wear at top and tail of spine and corners, rubbed mark on front free endpaper. Dustjacket has tear completely across it repaired on the outside with tape.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
445 Woods, Sara Knives Have Edges
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1968 First American Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Rinehart Suspense Novel. A crime novel featuring barrister Antony Maitland and his uncle, Sir Nicholas Harding. Book has slight edgewear and a mark on the front free endpaper. DJ very slightly chipped, very slightly soiled.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
446 Wright, Jack The Scout Patrol Boys Exploring in Yucatan
Cleveland: World (1933) Hard Cover 
Red cloth with dustjacket. Very Good condition in Fair dustjacket. Book is foxed, has slight edgewear, and spine is cocked. DJ is chipped and has small pieces missing and a faded spine, but it is stil l colorful and has a bright illustration on the front panel. Juvenile fiction. Scout Patrol Boys series.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
447 Wright, Jack The Scout Patrol Boys and the Hunting Lodge Mysery
Cleveland: World (1933) Hard Cover 
Red cloth, no dustjacket. Fair to Good condition. Spine is ripped at tail, pages foxed, name and date in pencil on front free endpaper. Juvenile fiction. Scout Patrol Boys series.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
448 Wulff, Lee Sports Photography
New York A. S. Barnes 1942 Hardcover Very Good Good 
Blue cloth-covered boards, illustrated dustjacket, 109 photographs--most by the author, 184 pages including index. General procedures on taking good sports pictures with an emphasis on the theory and practice of taking good pictures. Covers fishing and fish pictures in depth. Book has wear at tip and tail of spine and corners and a small tear at top of spine. Dustjacket is chipped, has several closed tears, small pieces missing at tip and tail of spine and back top corner. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
449 Yates, Raymond F. and Marguerite W Early American Crafts and Hobbies
NY Wilfred Funk 1954 First Edition Hardcover Good  Good 
Hardcover with dustjacket, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 221pp including index. A treasury of skills, avocations, handicrafts, and forgotten pastimes and pursuits from the "Golden Age" of the American home. Book spine and edges faded. DJ is chipped and soiled.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
450 Yorinks, Arthur and Egielski, Richard Oh, Brother
New York, NY, U.S.A. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux (1989) 1989 0374355991 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Egielski, Richard (illustrator) 
First edition. A tale of twin brothers. Very Good condition in Very Good dustjacket. Book has inscription on title page. DJ has edgewear and chipping, spine slightly faded. Children's. #691  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
451 Zelazny, Roger The Courts of Chaos
Garden City & New York Doubleday 1978 0385136854 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Book Edition. Doubleday Sciece Ficiton. The fifth volume of Zelazny's Amber series. Book has the slightest bit of edgewear.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
452 Zorza, Richard The Right to Say We: The Adventures of a Young Englishman at Harvard and in the Youth Movement
NY Praeger 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
"A young Englishman's discovery of the youth movement, and its role at Harvard and in his own life." Book has soi ling on edges. DJ is lightly chipped and soiled. Nonfiction. Politics. Sociology.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
453 Zuk, Judith D. Trees: A Gardener's Guide
Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Brooklyn Botanic Garden 1992 0945352751 Trade Paperback Very Good  
Handbook #132, Plants & Gardens, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, 96pp including index, color photos, line drawings. A how-to on growing trees for the home garden with a compilation of 100 choice trees. Former owner name-sticker on title page.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4   5  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AuroraBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie